March 19, 2014 By C! Magazine Staff

Post Event Summary – 1st Clark International Motor Show

February 20-23, 2014, Parade Grounds Clark Freeport Zone, Pampanga – Clark International Motor Show (CIMS) on its four-day run showcased the best of the motoring industry, featuring a roaster of 32 exhibitor companies representing premium car and motorcycle brands; and after market supplies and car clubs taking up a total of 3.57 hectares exhibition space.

A total of 13 car clubs and 6 motorcycle clubs also joined the event creating a showcase of not only the latest innovations in the automotive industry, but a whole showcase of motoring history (car brands and car make) on display.

On its four-day run, CIMS also presented motoring & motorsports events such as the Extreme Auto Fashion, a car show competition which brought together a total of 56 high-end car entries who competed in 16 categories such as Best in ICE, Best in Stance, Best in Engine Display, Best in Interior, Best in Body Kits, Best in Engine Roar, etc. and the most coveted CIMS Car of the Year!

CIMS also launched the RED LINERS CUP 2014 a simultaneous motorsports events held in Clark International Speedway, comprised by two big events in the motoring world such as The 2nd LEG NORTHERN SERIES –  PHILIPPINE DRAG RACING CHAMPIONSHIP, an annual event by the BRC that gathered together 126 participants/ racers who competed in 7 different class categories i.e. Quick 8, Thunder Class, Super Pro, Pro, Expert, Sportsman and Hot Street;  while The CIRCUIT SHAKEDOWN spearheaded by Enzo Pastor has brought together 38 participants who competed in a track day event with time attack in 6 time brackets from A-F with the fastest time at 2.15 minutes.

Other highlights of this event include the CIMS R/C DRIFT CHALLENGE which focused on R/C gamers and the MS. CIMS Bikini Open, a gathering of the sexiest babes which made up an exciting encounter of beauty, body and wits all in one!

2nd LEG 2014 NORTHERN SERIES PHILIPPINE DRAG RACING CHAMPIONSHIP February 22, 2014 (Saturday):

Total of 126 participants/ racers;  total 1,349 visitors
Racers competed in 7 different class categories i.e. Quick 8, Thunder Class, Super Pro, Pro, Expert, Sportsman and Hot Street;

Class/Categories:        Name of Winners:        Best Time:

Quick 8                         Jonathan Tiu                   8.866 (national record)
Super Pro Class          Rommel Dural               10.88
Pro Class                      John Rizya                      11.041
Expert Class                Jannery Millet                13.044
Thunder Class            Manchester Uy               13.729
Sportsman Class        Rhayan Alivia                 14.827
Hotstreet Class           Jeff Licudine                  18.133

CIRCUIT SHAKEDOWN

February 23, 2014  (Sunday): Total of 38 participants; 400 visitors
Participants competed in track day event with time attack in 6 time brackets from A-F; fastest time is 2.15 minutes;

Class/Categories:        Name of Winner:        Best Time:
Bracket A                     Emerson Ocampo         2.15.997
Bracket B                     Carlo Baguisa                2.18.573
Bracket C                     Lain Macdonald            2.23.249
Bracket D                     Ike Palinar, Jr.               2.28.473
Bracket E                     Paul Castellano              2.33.265
Bracket F                     John Banderado            2.38.578

EXTREME AUTO FASHION Car Competition

February 20-23, 2014  (Thursday-Sunday): Total of 56 car entries

Categories:                                            Car Model:                              Name of Winner:
CIMS Car of the Year                           Ford Mustang Eleanor        Classic Speed, Inc.
Best in ICE                                             Toyota MR-S 2000              Riggie G. Ponce (EC Gas)
Best in Stance                                        Nissan GTR R35                   Gilbert Buensuceso Jr. (Q-Zone)
Best in Engine Display                         Ford Mustang Eleanor        Classic Speed, Inc.
Best in Interior                                      Ford Mustang Eleanor        Classic Speed, Inc.
Best in Bodykits                                    Nissan GTR R35                   Gilbert Buensuceso Jr. (Q-Zone)
Best in Engine Roar                              Ford Mustang Eleanor        Classic Speed, Inc.
Best in Paint                                           Ford Mustang Eleanor        Classic Speed, Inc.
Best American Award                           Ford Mustang Eleanor        Classic Speed, Inc.
Best Japanese Car                                  Nissan GTR R35                  Gilbert Buensuceso Jr. (Q-Zone)
Best Car Club/ Motorsports Team                                                      Q-Zone
Babes Choice Award                             Toyota MR-S 2000             Riggie G. Ponce (EC Gas)
People’s Choice Award                         Honda Civic                          Michelle Lansangan (Good Feeling)
Best Off-Road Award                           Land Cruiser 73 Series        KTR Offroad Vehicle Solutions
Best in Graphics Award                       1933 Ford 2-Door Sedan    Bill Hand (Angeles Hot Rod Association)
Best in Honda                                        Honda Civic                           Brian Dunga (JDM Pampanga)

Special thanks to C! Magazine, The Ultimate Automotive Authority

© C! 2019. All Rights Reserved. Designed by